Welcome to the Rhode Island History Day Virtual Contest

Important Dates & Times

Tuesday April 13, 2021 at 12:00 PM

Welcome to Rhode Island History Day!

This year's theme is "Debate & Diplomacy in History: Successes, Failures, Consequences." You can visit this page on National History Day's website to learn more about the theme and download theme resources. In 2022, National History Day will use its current rule book which you can view as a PDF by visiting this page. More specific information about the new rules and changes can be found on the student and teacher pages, which you can navigate to through the tabs at the top of this page. 

 

NHD_2022ThemeLogo_color.png

 


                                               

Facebook_Instagram - 1080 x 1080 SM Why Virtual NHD Works.png

For the "Virtual NHD Works!" PDF with clickable links, click here

 


The results are in from the 2021 virtual contest! To view our virtual awards presentation, Click Here. To view the presentation as a video, Click Here.

The 2021 Rhode Island History Day winners are:

Junior Group Documentary

  • First place - Ginger Dow and Lila Wesner of Providence from De La Salle Middle School for their project The Harlem Writers Guild: The Communication of Equality Through Powerful Words

  • Second place – Sidney Alboum of Portsmouth and Avary Serpa of Newport from St. Philomena School for their project The Pony Express-Communication on the Western Frontier

  • Third place – Andrew Gudz of Portsmouth and his classmate from St. Philomena School for their project Breaking the Japanese Code at Midway: Communication Key to Victory

Senior Group Documentary

  • First place – Alexa Pelicano and Sidonie Todisco of Chapachet from Ponaganset High School for their project Claudette Colvin: Rewriting History Through Communication

  • Second place – Ricky Meyer of Wrentham and Natalie Williams of Cranston from La Salle Academy for their project Is the News Telling the Whole Truth?

Junior Group Exhibit

  • First place – Anaya De La Rosa, Clare Carroll, Mackenzie McCarthy, and Trinity Monteiro of Jamestown from Lawn School for their project Ms.

  • Second place – Jillian Devanney of Warwick and Zoe Gauthier of Pawtucket from De La Salle Middle School for their project Communication with the Civil War Telegraph

  • Third place – Nathan Olson of Riverside and Logan Peterson of Bristol from St. Luke’s School for their project The Ramming and Sinking of the MY Ady Gil

Senior Group Exhibit

  • First place – John Pesce of Barrington, Anthony SanMartino of Lincoln, James Sanzi of Cumberland, and Daniel White of Harrisville from La Salle Academy for their project 30 Speeches That Saved Millions From Suffering

Junior Group Performance

  • First place – Ella Donovan of Tiverton, Madelyn Krzych of Tiverton, Emily Pianka of Portsmouth, and Tessa Reid of Tiverton from St. Philomena School for their project The Seneca Falls Convention: Communicating for Women's Rights

Junior Group Website

  • First place – Logan Matthews of Warwick and Seamus O’Brien of North Dighton from De La Salle Middle School for their project Enigma Machine

  • Second place – Arielle Bey and Alexis Vieira of North Providence from Birchwood Middle School for their project Seneca Falls Convention: The Passage to Women's Suffrage

Senior Group Website

  • First place – Madison Bowman of Johnston and Emily Dubord of North Attleboro from La Salle Academy for their project "Mokusatsu": A Deadly Miscommunication

  • Second place – John Bond of North Scituate and Ian Bricker of Coventry from Ponaganset High School for their project The Cuban Missile Crisis Letters

Junior Individual Documentary

  • First place – Zachary Quintal of Portsmouth from St. Philomena School for his project Deciphering a Secret: Codebreaking and the U.S. Victory at the Battle of Midway

  • Second place – Haven Hoenick of Providence of De La Salle Middle School for her project Silent communication: The creation of American Sign Language and its impact on the deaf community

  • Third place – Madison Lawton of Foster from De La Salle Middle School for her project Delivering the Dream: The Power of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr's "I Have a Dream" Speech

Senior Individual Documentary

  • First place – Riley McCormick of Glocester from Ponaganset High School for her project SOS: How Radio Technology Impacted the Titanic

  • Second place – Luke Meisel of Providence from La Salle Academy for his project Bullseye: The Archers, The MOI, Propaganda and Democracy

  • Third place – Brayden Ogden of Warwick from Toll Gate High School for his project Code breaking In World War II: The Deciding Factor

Junior Individual Exhibit

  • First place – Kamea Escher of Jamestown from Lawn School for her project The Pony Express

  • Second place – Kelsey Blecker of Providence from De La Salle Middle School for her project Loud and Proud: The Stonewall Riots of 1969

  • Third place – Caroline Hopkins of Fall River from St. Philomena School for her project Women's Journal: Conservative Communication for Radical Result

Senior Individual Exhibit

  • First place – Mya Reynolds of Warwick from Toll Gate High School for her project The Constitutional Convention

  • Second place – Emma Dandeneau of Foster from Ponaganset High School for her project Debating the Legacy of Alexander Hamilton - The Reynolds Pamphlet

  • Third place – Lauren St. Onge of Attleboro from De La Salle Middle School for her project Communication: The Foundation Of Victory

Junior Individual Performance

  • First place – Lee Lamont of Portsmouth from St. Philomena School for his project Battle of the Somme. Communication through Propaganda

  • Second place – Kristen Gudz of Portsmouth from St. Philomena School for her project Library of Congress:Beacon of Communication

Junior Individual Website

  • First place – Avery Holland of Little Compton from St. Philomena School for her project Images of Injustice: Alice Seeley Harris Communicating Atrocities in the Congo Free State

Senior Individual Website

  • First place – Angeline Quattrucci of Johnston from Ponaganset High School for her project Taking Over Communication: The Nazi Ministry of Propaganda

  • Second place – Cade Brunette of Warwick from Toll Gate High School for his project Franklin Roosevelt´s Fireside Chats

  • Third place – Rhontahn Vega of Warwick from Toll Gate High School for his project The Role of Television in the 1960 Presidential Elections: The Nixon-Kennedy Debates

Junior Paper

  • First place – Dominic Keller of Jamestown from Lawn School for his project The Unbreakable Combo: Navajo Code Talkers and Their Code

  • Second place – Mia Biagetti of Barrington who is homeschooled for her project An Unbreakable Code: The Navajo Code Talkers of World War II

  • Third place – Matilda Holling of Portsmouth from St. Philomena School for her project The Seneca Falls Convention: Communicating for Women’s Rights

Senior Paper

  • First place – Kaden Rosa of Chepachet from Ponaganset High School for his project Voltaire and the Struggle with Censorship

  • Second place – Scarlett Jedele of Coventry from La Salle Academy for her project Always One Step Ahead: The Limping Lady

  • Third place – Faith Daggett of Warwick from Toll Gate High School for her project The Pilgrims and the Wampanoags

Rhode Island Historical Society Award

  • Madelyn Couto of Tiverton from Tiverton Middle School for her exhibit project Communication with Lighthouse: using Lights and Sound to Notify Sailors

Tomaquag Museum Award

  • Dominic Keller of Jamestown from Lawn School for his paper The Unbreakable Combo: Navajo Code Talkers and Their Code

The Naval Order of the United States Award

  • Zachary Quintal of Portsmouth from St. Philomena School for his documentary Deciphering a Secret: Codebreaking and the U.S. Victory at the Battle of Midway

  • John Bond of North Scituate and Ian Bricker of Coventry from Ponaganset High School for their website The Cuban Missile Crisis Letters

National Maritime History Award

  • First place Junior – Mia Biagetti of Barrington who is homeschooled for her paper An Unbreakable Code: The Navajo Code Talkers of World War II

  • Second place Junior - Andrew Gudz of Portsmouth and his classmate from St. Philomena School for their documentary Breaking the Japanese Code at Midway: Communication Key to Victory

  • First place Senior – Riley McCormick of Glocester from Ponaganset High School for her documentary SOS: How Radio Technology Impacted the Titanic

  • Second place Senior – Madison Bowman of Johnston and Emily Dubord of North Attleboro from La Salle Academy for their website "Mokusatsu": A Deadly Miscommunication


If you have any questions about Rhode Island History Day or want to get involved, please email the RI State Coordinator at rhodeisland@nhd.org. 

 

Rhode Island History Day is an affiliate of National History Day, a highly regarded curriculum enhancement program for students in grades 6-12. Rhode Island has participated in National History Day for 38 years with our first national competition in June of 1983.

RI students from public, private and parochial schools from Newport to Woonsocket participate in this exciting academic competition. Each year, more than half a million students, encouraged by thousands of teachers nationwide, participate in the NHD contest. Students choose historical topics related to a theme and conduct extensive primary and secondary research through libraries, archives, museums, oral history interviews and historic sites. 

In 2020, Rhode Island History Day served just under 1,500 students statewide. 

                        

Connect With Us on Social Media!.png

Check out this video to hear from students about how participating in National History Day helped prepare them for college and learn valuable lessons for success. 

 

The Rhode Island contest is coordinated by:

RIHS Logo with Smithsonian Created on 3-12-19_1.jpg

Welcome Students, to Rhode Island History Day's 2022 Contest!

Visit this page to learn more about the 2022 theme,

"Debate & Diplomacy in History: Successes, Failures, Consequences.

NHD is an excellent opportunity for you to develop your research skills, creatively express your research findings, and meet other driven students who share your passion for history. This page is meant to serve as a quick reference, full of important information for NHD students, including links to helpful resources. 

If you are starting your project virtually and/or will need to submit your project virtually in case we can't have an in-person contest, please review the virtual category guidelines and procedures. You can always reach out with questions or concerns!

For student and teacher videos about various topics including mining Wikipedia, smart searching, using Google Books and more, visit National History's Day YouTube channel


Announcements

Check here for more information about upcoming workshops and important NHD News!

Welcome Teachers, to Rhode Island History Day's 2022 Contest!

Visit this page to learn more about the 2022 theme,

"Debate & Diplomacy in History: Successes, Failures, Consequences.


Announcements

Updated NHD Teacher Refreshers JPEG.png

The coordinators of the state contests in New England are collaborating on virtual History Day workshops for you!

View the recording of the Oct. 6th webinar with the New England NHD affliates and National History Day, "Intro and Theme" here


This page is meant to serve as a quick reference, full of important information for NHD teachers, including links to helpful resources.

On this page, you'll find 2021 Topic Videos from NHD Partners.

Check out this Google Folder, the "NHD Virtual Teacher Bag," for resources from all sorts of organizations and NHD Partners. The bag is being updated all the time so be sure to check back and see what's new!

On this page, you'll find all of NHD's "Teaching History Virtually" videos. Each video focuses on one virtual teaching skill and there are 7 videos! 

If your students are starting their projects virtually and/or will need to submit their projects virtually in case we can't have an in-person contest, please review the virtual category guidelines and procedures. You and your students can always reach out with questions or concerns!

For student and teacher videos about various topics including mining Wikipedia, smart searching, using Google Books and more, visit National History's Day YouTube channel


Educational Opportunities for Teachers

Check back often to learn about upcoming educational opportunities!

SM HA 2021 Promo Flyer - WinterSpring.png

 


For a step-by-step guide to registering for the 2021 RI affiliate contest as a teacher, watch this video

Welcome Judges, to Rhode Island History Day's 2022 Contest!

Thank you to all those who judged entries for Rhode Island History Day's 2021 Virtual Contest. We hope you will join us again for RIHD 2022!!

 


For a step-by-step guide to registering for the 2021 RI affiliate contest as a judge, watch this video


 

DSC_3200_1.png

 

Judges are crucial to the success of National History Day, not only through deploying their expertise in evaluating the students' projects, but more importantly, by providing supportive feedback, which helps students improve their overall history skills. 

At the state contest, judges are assigned a specific category as well as a division (age group) and will evaluate only the entries within that grouping. You will be able to select your preferences of categories that you would like to judge during the online registration process and will be placed (as best we can) within one of your top choices. Judging teams will be grouped by these placements, then further constructed based on expertise and area of focus to provide a comprehensive and well-rounded team composition.

The 2022 Rhode Island History Day state contest will be held virtually! The 2022 NHD theme is "Debate & Diplomacy in History: Successes, Failures, Consequences." You can learn more about the theme here.  Each entry will relate to that theme and students produce their work in the form of historical papers, exhibits, documentaries, websites, and performances. The contest levels are grades 6-8 and grades 9-12. A separate panel will judge each category and each entry competes against others at the same level.

You can learn more about the NHD rules by viewing this PDF of the rule book

To learn more about each category and its specific rules, explore its unique evaluation form:

Login

 

Create Account

 
 
4.1.7962.28389
Powered by: zFairs.com | Privacy | Terms of Use
JavaScript is required to run this site. Please enable your browser to run JavaScript.